Uncategorized

Oscar 2018 – List of Nominees

Here’s the full list of this 2018 Oscar nominees:

Best Picture

•Call me by your name

•Darkest Hour

•Dunkirk

•Get Out

•Lady Bird

•Phanton Thread

•The Post

•The Shape of Water

• Three billboards outside ebbing missouri

Directing

• Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

• Jordan Peele, Get Out

• Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

• Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

• Guillermo del Toro, Shape of Water

Actor in a Leading Role

• Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

• Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

• Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

• Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

• Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role

• Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

• Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

• Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

• Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

• Meryl Streep, The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role

• Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

• Allison Janney, I, Tonya

• Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

• Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

• Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Actor in a Supporting Role

• Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

• Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

• Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

• Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

• Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Adapted Screenplay

• James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

• Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

• Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan

• Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

• Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Original Screenplay

• Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

• Jordan Peele, Get Out

• Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

• Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

• Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Animated Feature Film

• The Boss Baby

• The Breadwinner

• Coco

• Ferdinand

• Loving Vincent

Foreign Language Film

• A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

• The Insult (Lebanon)

• Loveless (Russia)

• Body and Soul (Hungary)

• The Square (Sweden)

Documentary Feature

• Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

• FacesPlaces

• Icarus

• Last Men in Aleppo

• Strong Island

Cinematography

• Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049

• Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour

• Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk

• Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

• Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Film Editing

• Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver

• Lee Smith, Dunkirk

• Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

• Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water

• Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design

• Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)

• Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)

• Darkest Hour (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)

• Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)

• The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)

Costume Design

• Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast

• Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour

• Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

• Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water

• Consolota Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

Makeup and Hairstyling

• Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour

• Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul

• Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Original Score

• Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

• Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

• Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

• John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

• Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

• “Mighty River,” Mudbound

• “Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name

• “Remember Me,” Coco

• “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall

• “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Sound Editing

• Julian Slater, Baby Driver

• Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049

• Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk

• Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water

• Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

• Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver

• Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049

• Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk

• Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water

• David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

• Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover)

• Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)

• Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)

• Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)

• War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)

Animated Short Film

• Dear Basketball

• Garden Party

• Lou

• Negative Space

• Revolting Rhymes

Live Action Short Film

• DeKalb Elementary

• The Eleven O’Clock

• My Nephew Emmett

• The Silent Child

• Watu Wote: All of Us

Documentary Short Subject

• Edith and Eddie

• Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

• Heroin(e)

• Knife Skills

• Traffic Stop

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s